#266 Suspension/Transmission Rebuild

Discussion in 'Pictures & Photos' started by BenG, Feb 4, 2018.

  1. BenG

    BenG ClioTrophy Moderator

    Messages:
    2,162
    Likes Received:
    405
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Trophy No.:
    266/500
    #266 Suspension/Transmission Rebuild 2017/2018

    Last year in March, I decided to refresh things a little by having the Dampers refurbished, they were well overdue and after seeing some of Rik’s work I couldn’t resist having them done. I put the car on the lift and set about stripping it down. I wasn’t long before I realised it could do with a bit more than a little refresh, a more major refresh was required. I made the decision to strip it down further and refurbish/replace the entire suspension, brakes and transmission.

    Below is the list of parts which have been fitted. Either brand new or refurbished parts were used.

    Front:

    Refurbished Sachs Dampers inc DLC shafts.
    PMS Solid Top Mounts
    Damper/hub fixing bolts
    Mark Fish Springs
    Refurbished Hubs
    Wheel Bearings
    Refurbished Brake Callipers & Brackets
    Brake Discs
    Pagid RS2-4 Brake Pads
    Dot 4.1 Fluid
    Wishbones/Ball Joints
    Power-flex Wishbone Bushes
    Powder-coated Anti-Roll Bar
    Power-flex Anti-Roll Bar Bushes
    Powder-coated Subframe
    Powder-coated Subframe/Chassis Mounting Brackets
    Powder-coated Lower Gearbox Mount Bracket
    Lower Gearbox Mount
    Vapour Blasted Upper Gearbox Mounting Brackets
    Gearbox Rebuilt at Agency Transmissions
    Gearbox End Cover/Seal
    Gearbox Oil
    Driveshafts
    Clutch
    Clutch Cable
    Oil Catch Tank/Hoses/Filter
    Sump Gasket
    Engine Oil/Filter
    Zinc Coated Fixings Throughout


    Rear:

    Powder-coated Rear Axle Beam
    Powder-coated Axle Beam Mounting Brackets
    Power-flex Rear Beam Bushes
    Refurbished Hubs
    Refurbished Whiteline ARB
    Brake Disks/Bearings
    Refurbished Brake Callipers & Brackets
    Ferodo DS-2500 Brake Pads
    Sachs Rear Dampers
    Mark Fish Springs
    Power-flex Rear Exhaust Mount Inserts
    Zinc Coated Fixings Throughout

    I didn’t keep track of the costs but a quick estimate comes up with at least £3500. Quite a lot considering you don’t see any of it once it’s back together, only when you put it on the lift and look underneath do you see how good it looks. A fair amount of time was also put into it but it’s been quite enjoyable, it also put the lift to good use, I wouldn’t have enjoyed it so much without it and probably wouldn’t have put as much time and attention to detail into it.

    Mechanical, the car is now in good shape. The body work looks good but it could do with some respray work to freshen it up, particularly the front bumper and bonnet, that’s next on the list.

    I’ve just finished putting everything back together today. The MOT ran out last year so I’ve not been able to test it, I can’t wait to drive it but I’m going to hold off for an MOT for a few more weeks, the future plan is to use it in the summer months and put it away for winter. It’s been stood for 10 months or so whilst the work has been carried out, I turned the key earlier and it started on the first go. Every part of me wanted to get in it and go for a drive!

    I took loads of pictures throughout, here’s the build progress in picture form...

    First job was to remove the dampers and send them to Rik. I then started on the rear whilst they were away.

    Some before pictures...

    EB054389-D486-4AB3-8302-29F23D843CEA.jpeg

    A58B1F2F-A1D6-48FE-B67D-D9C1CCDE7ACF.jpeg

    7BDEC478-A79A-4D69-9FB5-A12BEAD706A7.jpeg

    Powder-coated rear axle beam...

    19D836C8-5481-47C3-AEE0-3ED6A92158D0.jpeg

    Powder-coated rear beam mounting brackets and crash plates.

    A351CCEF-38E8-4039-954F-79D96660B200.jpeg

    Refurbished Brakes...

    2816CE66-92D8-45EB-9274-CE02E30043E2.jpeg

    Mark Fish Springs...

    DABBF73D-B90F-462E-8466-5208A40DAAA9.jpeg

    New Discs/Bearings fitted onto Refurbished Rear Hubs...

    A81124F7-15E3-4C39-B0A2-C37DA1C42DCA.jpeg

    Built up Rear Axle Beam. Refurbished Whiteline ARB.

    D4FB753F-CEBD-4DC2-96B4-0747218B49D6.jpeg

    Rear Sachs fitted with Powerflex bushes.

    296F312F-8199-43C2-8F07-8CAEE212AAF4.jpeg
     
    Trophy77, SharkyUK and Miller like this.
  2. BenG

    BenG ClioTrophy Moderator

    Messages:
    2,162
    Likes Received:
    405
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Trophy No.:
    266/500
    Removed the rear arches at this point and cleaned the rear. Once the rear beam was built on the workbench it was offered up to the rear of the car and fastened in place with Powerflex Rear Beam Bushes.

    After Pics...

    2D6A4DFB-ABC1-484C-9A86-3BF8C2E7079C.jpeg

    DFF165AC-04C7-40BB-B2FB-6300456DEE8F.jpeg

    42F10258-8E89-4044-A825-8AA909FBA3A3.jpeg

    E67E9069-DAA8-479D-B132-B9BFEC38F7D2.jpeg

    17993CD3-48A6-46FA-87C6-64E196EC9143.jpeg

    337939EA-680B-4244-81F5-ED43BE51849F.jpeg
     
    Trophy77, optical and Miller like this.
  3. BenG

    BenG ClioTrophy Moderator

    Messages:
    2,162
    Likes Received:
    405
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Trophy No.:
    266/500
    Dampers arrived from Rik, rebuilt with DLC shafts and fitted with Mark Fish Springs and PMS Solid Top Mounts.

    E6A889D0-D4D0-4292-8AFD-DAE5A42F769A.jpeg

    E1E21773-F3C3-48C4-83BB-341067BD8B24.jpeg

    DE6E302C-C3EE-4A2D-A345-BAF6FB1DC801.jpeg

    I stripped the suspension, driveshafts and subframe and set about ordering a load of new parts and sending some bits off for powder-coating.

    DEA3247F-D6C7-4EB1-8FB6-3EA9A6943F2A.jpeg

    Fitted a new clutch and cable then sent the gearbox to Agency Transmissions for a rebuild. Hardest part of the job was fitting the new cable.

    97B70221-9EBC-4486-A901-06362E9E1B8D.jpeg

    3A0E4416-72CC-40E9-A7C7-9AFF98D79B94.jpeg

    AA5A7D8A-9110-4199-A364-589CB56811BC.jpeg

    Subframe, Mounts and Brackets back from paint shop.

    Fitted Anti-roll bar and wishbones to subframe. Wishbones fitted with Black Powerflex Bushes and new Ball Joints.

    E612FF72-010F-4E51-AEC6-1D8DA13E1B66.jpeg

    Anti-roll bar Powder-Coated and ready to be fitted with Powerflex bushes.

    4140A942-3F13-4CFB-81C1-AF22F637ADCB.jpeg
     
    Doright likes this.
  4. BenG

    BenG ClioTrophy Moderator

    Messages:
    2,162
    Likes Received:
    405
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Trophy No.:
    266/500
    Gearbox returned, good as new. Fitted new end cover and seal.

    E7F5DAD0-8433-4B56-A25E-B13FD84BB854.jpeg

    231F2F6C-AE68-4420-80C2-D9E7D93ED7DC.jpeg

    Gearbox re-fitted.

    8649533A-E469-4323-A9D7-72538DD3C8BD.jpeg
     
    SharkyUK and Miller like this.
  5. BenG

    BenG ClioTrophy Moderator

    Messages:
    2,162
    Likes Received:
    405
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Trophy No.:
    266/500
    Subframe re-fitted. Refurbished driveshafts fitted.

    P1030613.JPG

    P1030611.JPG

    P1030617.JPG

    Refurbished Hubs, Brakes and Discs installed.

    P1030643.JPG

    P1030644.JPG

    P1030645.JPG

    P1030649.JPG

    P1030646.JPG

    P1030635.JPG
     
    SharkyUK and Miller like this.
  6. BenG

    BenG ClioTrophy Moderator

    Messages:
    2,162
    Likes Received:
    405
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Trophy No.:
    266/500
    Wishbone assembly

    P1030629.JPG

    P1030634.JPG

    P1030627.JPG

    P1030665.JPG

    P1030668.JPG

    Complete assembly.

    P1030662.JPG

    P1030660.JPG

    P1030661.JPG

    P1030669.JPG

    P1030672.JPG
     
    SharkyUK likes this.
  7. BenG

    BenG ClioTrophy Moderator

    Messages:
    2,162
    Likes Received:
    405
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Trophy No.:
    266/500
    P1030678.JPG

    Sachs, by Rik Perry.

    P1030677.JPG

    P1030681.JPG

    Before...

    1FE94E37-F9DA-4211-8688-B36F8B84C108.jpeg

    After...

    P1030660.JPG

    Thank god it's finished!!!
     
  8. Miller

    Miller

    Messages:
    1,133
    Likes Received:
    290
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Location:
    Swindon, Wilts
    Cracking work well done :smile:
     
    BenG likes this.
  9. Titan

    Titan

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    17
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    What a great write up BenG and No doubt it must be one of the best Trophy's back on the road now.

    Enjoy it after all that exceptional work :grinning:
     
    BenG likes this.
  10. SharkyUK

    SharkyUK

    Messages:
    1,401
    Likes Received:
    778
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Trophy No.:
    165/500
    Superb, mate. Absolutely superb! Thank you for sharing :smile:
     
    BenG likes this.
  11. dablk

    dablk

    Messages:
    1,178
    Likes Received:
    301
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Location:
    Warrington...now surrounded By bits of T!
    Trophy No.:
    147/500
    ... need to get a mirror finish on the exhaust next.


    Top work
     
  12. Gambit

    Gambit

    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    My goodness , well done !! Do you have a document or list of all the part numbers for the OE Renault and Powerflex parts to do such a rebuild , I’d like to embark on it myself but need a guide or list of what to start with.
     
  13. BenG

    BenG ClioTrophy Moderator

    Messages:
    2,162
    Likes Received:
    405
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Trophy No.:
    266/500
    List of OEM part numbers which were used throughout the build...

    Shock Absorber Bolt (x4) (Lower) 7703002835
    Shock Absorber Nut (x4) (Lower) 7703034265
    Clutch Kit 7701476557
    Clutch Cable 8200699727
    Gear selector Bush 7700872205
    Gear Selector Bush Circlip 8200328305
    Gearbox End Cover 7700111166
    Gearbox End Cover Seal 8200117602
    Gearbox Sump Plug 7703075347
    Gearbox Sump Plug Washer 7703062062
    Refurbished Driveshaft O/S - 8201187820
    Refurbished Driveshaft N/S - 8201187799
    Sump Gasket - 8200282199
    Oil Filter 8200768913
    Sump Plug 7703075348
    Sump Plug Washer 110265505R
    Front Wheel Bearing (x2) - 7701206771
    Rear Brake Discs/Bearings - 7701204901
    Rear Brake Disc Spacer (x2) - 7703034250
    Rear Hub Nut (x2) - 7703034250
    Rear Sachs Dampers - 7711433946

    Lower Suspension Arm (Wishbone) (NSF) 8200257956
    Lower Suspension Arm (Wishbone) (OSF) 8200257957

    (Lower suspension Arms come with new ball joints and bushes. If you just want to fit new ball joints then use the ones listed below from Euro Car Parts)

    Ball Joints - Lemforder 617745225

    (Ball joints listed above come with new pinch nuts/bolts and fixings)

    Ball Joint Pinch Bolt (x2) 7703002735
    Ball Joint Pinch Nut (x2) 7703034247

    Aftermarket Parts:

    Engine Oil - Fuchs Titan Race Pro S 5W-40
    Gearbox Oil - Millers Oils TRX Synth 75w-80 GL5
    Front Brake Discs - Brembo UV
    Front Brake Pads - Pagid RS2-4
    Brake Fluid - Castrol Dot 4.1
    Springs - Mark Fish
    Solid Top Mounts - Pure Motorsport
    Gearbox Rebuild - Agency Transmissions

    Powerflex Wishbone Bushes (x4) - PFF60-301BLK
    Powerflex Front Anti-Roll Bar Inner Mount (x2) - PFF60-202-25
    Powerflex Front Anti-Roll Bar Outer Mount (x2) - PFF60-207-23
    Powerflex Rear Beam Bushes (x2) - PFR60-310
    Powerflex Rear Exhaust Mount Inserts (x2) - EXH020

    The majority of the nuts and bolts were replaced with High Tensile Zinc Coated Fixings. I measured each nut and bolt and ordered them all separately. I threw the list away at some point and I don’t recall the measurements.

    The sump gasket/seal was only replaced as it was seeping oil slightly, however, it’s worth doing if you’re removing the subframe. The sump can’t otherwise be removed without at least lowering the subframe on one side. It cost £30.

    Hope that helps.
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2018
    Gambit likes this.
  14. BenG

    BenG ClioTrophy Moderator

    Messages:
    2,162
    Likes Received:
    405
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Trophy No.:
    266/500
  15. dablk

    dablk

    Messages:
    1,178
    Likes Received:
    301
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Location:
    Warrington...now surrounded By bits of T!
    Trophy No.:
    147/500
    I hope there was a lot of cut and paste on the above.

    if not Ben, Kudos for typing all that out.
     
  16. BenG

    BenG ClioTrophy Moderator

    Messages:
    2,162
    Likes Received:
    405
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Trophy No.:
    266/500
    I typed most of that out. Copied and pasted some part numbers from various e-mail receipts.

    I’m helpful like that. Also, I’m at home ill and have nothing better to do.
     
  17. dablk

    dablk

    Messages:
    1,178
    Likes Received:
    301
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Location:
    Warrington...now surrounded By bits of T!
    Trophy No.:
    147/500
    ill, home, internet. current trophy project completed. Sounds like a disaster as far as starting the next part of whatever need doing.
     
  18. BenG

    BenG ClioTrophy Moderator

    Messages:
    2,162
    Likes Received:
    405
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Trophy No.:
    266/500
    That and I’ve got no money left.

    Respray work requires quite a lot of money.
     
  19. dablk

    dablk

    Messages:
    1,178
    Likes Received:
    301
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Location:
    Warrington...now surrounded By bits of T!
    Trophy No.:
    147/500
    Just rattle can salmon pink where needed ;0
     
  20. Gambit

    Gambit

    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    You legend Ben absolute star for that info. Work we can all aspire to.
     
    BenG likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.