#266 Suspension/Transmission Rebuild



BenG

ClioTrophy Moderator
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
2,162
Reaction score
405
Location
Cumbria
#266 Suspension/Transmission Rebuild 2017/2018

Last year in March, I decided to refresh things a little by having the Dampers refurbished, they were well overdue and after seeing some of Rik’s work I couldn’t resist having them done. I put the car on the lift and set about stripping it down. I wasn’t long before I realised it could do with a bit more than a little refresh, a more major refresh was required. I made the decision to strip it down further and refurbish/replace the entire suspension, brakes and transmission.

Below is the list of parts which have been fitted. Either brand new or refurbished parts were used.

Front:

Refurbished Sachs Dampers inc DLC shafts.
PMS Solid Top Mounts
Damper/hub fixing bolts
Mark Fish Springs
Refurbished Hubs
Wheel Bearings
Refurbished Brake Callipers & Brackets
Brake Discs
Pagid RS2-4 Brake Pads
Dot 4.1 Fluid
Wishbones/Ball Joints
Power-flex Wishbone Bushes
Powder-coated Anti-Roll Bar
Power-flex Anti-Roll Bar Bushes
Powder-coated Subframe
Powder-coated Subframe/Chassis Mounting Brackets
Powder-coated Lower Gearbox Mount Bracket
Lower Gearbox Mount
Vapour Blasted Upper Gearbox Mounting Brackets
Gearbox Rebuilt at Agency Transmissions
Gearbox End Cover/Seal
Gearbox Oil
Driveshafts
Clutch
Clutch Cable
Oil Catch Tank/Hoses/Filter
Sump Gasket
Engine Oil/Filter
Zinc Coated Fixings Throughout


Rear:

Powder-coated Rear Axle Beam
Powder-coated Axle Beam Mounting Brackets
Power-flex Rear Beam Bushes
Refurbished Hubs
Refurbished Whiteline ARB
Brake Disks/Bearings
Refurbished Brake Callipers & Brackets
Ferodo DS-2500 Brake Pads
Sachs Rear Dampers
Mark Fish Springs
Power-flex Rear Exhaust Mount Inserts
Zinc Coated Fixings Throughout

I didn’t keep track of the costs but a quick estimate comes up with at least £3500. Quite a lot considering you don’t see any of it once it’s back together, only when you put it on the lift and look underneath do you see how good it looks. A fair amount of time was also put into it but it’s been quite enjoyable, it also put the lift to good use, I wouldn’t have enjoyed it so much without it and probably wouldn’t have put as much time and attention to detail into it.

Mechanical, the car is now in good shape. The body work looks good but it could do with some respray work to freshen it up, particularly the front bumper and bonnet, that’s next on the list.

I’ve just finished putting everything back together today. The MOT ran out last year so I’ve not been able to test it, I can’t wait to drive it but I’m going to hold off for an MOT for a few more weeks, the future plan is to use it in the summer months and put it away for winter. It’s been stood for 10 months or so whilst the work has been carried out, I turned the key earlier and it started on the first go. Every part of me wanted to get in it and go for a drive!

I took loads of pictures throughout, here’s the build progress in picture form...

First job was to remove the dampers and send them to Rik. I then started on the rear whilst they were away.

Some before pictures...

EB054389-D486-4AB3-8302-29F23D843CEA.jpeg

A58B1F2F-A1D6-48FE-B67D-D9C1CCDE7ACF.jpeg

7BDEC478-A79A-4D69-9FB5-A12BEAD706A7.jpeg

Powder-coated rear axle beam...

19D836C8-5481-47C3-AEE0-3ED6A92158D0.jpeg

Powder-coated rear beam mounting brackets and crash plates.

A351CCEF-38E8-4039-954F-79D96660B200.jpeg

Refurbished Brakes...

2816CE66-92D8-45EB-9274-CE02E30043E2.jpeg

Mark Fish Springs...

DABBF73D-B90F-462E-8466-5208A40DAAA9.jpeg

New Discs/Bearings fitted onto Refurbished Rear Hubs...

A81124F7-15E3-4C39-B0A2-C37DA1C42DCA.jpeg

Built up Rear Axle Beam. Refurbished Whiteline ARB.

D4FB753F-CEBD-4DC2-96B4-0747218B49D6.jpeg

Rear Sachs fitted with Powerflex bushes.

296F312F-8199-43C2-8F07-8CAEE212AAF4.jpeg
 

BenG

ClioTrophy Moderator
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
2,162
Reaction score
405
Location
Cumbria
Removed the rear arches at this point and cleaned the rear. Once the rear beam was built on the workbench it was offered up to the rear of the car and fastened in place with Powerflex Rear Beam Bushes.

After Pics...

2D6A4DFB-ABC1-484C-9A86-3BF8C2E7079C.jpeg

DFF165AC-04C7-40BB-B2FB-6300456DEE8F.jpeg

42F10258-8E89-4044-A825-8AA909FBA3A3.jpeg

E67E9069-DAA8-479D-B132-B9BFEC38F7D2.jpeg

17993CD3-48A6-46FA-87C6-64E196EC9143.jpeg

337939EA-680B-4244-81F5-ED43BE51849F.jpeg
 

BenG

ClioTrophy Moderator
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
2,162
Reaction score
405
Location
Cumbria
Dampers arrived from Rik, rebuilt with DLC shafts and fitted with Mark Fish Springs and PMS Solid Top Mounts.

E6A889D0-D4D0-4292-8AFD-DAE5A42F769A.jpeg

E1E21773-F3C3-48C4-83BB-341067BD8B24.jpeg

DE6E302C-C3EE-4A2D-A345-BAF6FB1DC801.jpeg

I stripped the suspension, driveshafts and subframe and set about ordering a load of new parts and sending some bits off for powder-coating.

DEA3247F-D6C7-4EB1-8FB6-3EA9A6943F2A.jpeg

Fitted a new clutch and cable then sent the gearbox to Agency Transmissions for a rebuild. Hardest part of the job was fitting the new cable.

97B70221-9EBC-4486-A901-06362E9E1B8D.jpeg

3A0E4416-72CC-40E9-A7C7-9AFF98D79B94.jpeg

AA5A7D8A-9110-4199-A364-589CB56811BC.jpeg

Subframe, Mounts and Brackets back from paint shop.

Fitted Anti-roll bar and wishbones to subframe. Wishbones fitted with Black Powerflex Bushes and new Ball Joints.

E612FF72-010F-4E51-AEC6-1D8DA13E1B66.jpeg

Anti-roll bar Powder-Coated and ready to be fitted with Powerflex bushes.

4140A942-3F13-4CFB-81C1-AF22F637ADCB.jpeg
 

BenG

ClioTrophy Moderator
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
2,162
Reaction score
405
Location
Cumbria
Subframe re-fitted. Refurbished driveshafts fitted.

P1030613.JPG

P1030611.JPG

P1030617.JPG

Refurbished Hubs, Brakes and Discs installed.

P1030643.JPG

P1030644.JPG

P1030645.JPG

P1030649.JPG

P1030646.JPG

P1030635.JPG
 
Joined
Feb 22, 2016
Messages
121
Reaction score
24
What a great write up BenG and No doubt it must be one of the best Trophy's back on the road now.

Enjoy it after all that exceptional work :grinning:
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2014
Messages
157
Reaction score
23
My goodness , well done !! Do you have a document or list of all the part numbers for the OE Renault and Powerflex parts to do such a rebuild , I’d like to embark on it myself but need a guide or list of what to start with.
 

BenG

ClioTrophy Moderator
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
2,162
Reaction score
405
Location
Cumbria
List of OEM part numbers which were used throughout the build...

Shock Absorber Bolt (x4) (Lower) 7703002835
Shock Absorber Nut (x4) (Lower) 7703034265
Clutch Kit 7701476557
Clutch Cable 8200699727
Gear selector Bush 7700872205
Gear Selector Bush Circlip 8200328305
Gearbox End Cover 7700111166
Gearbox End Cover Seal 8200117602
Gearbox Sump Plug 7703075347
Gearbox Sump Plug Washer 7703062062
Refurbished Driveshaft O/S - 8201187820
Refurbished Driveshaft N/S - 8201187799
Sump Gasket - 8200282199
Oil Filter 8200768913
Sump Plug 7703075348
Sump Plug Washer 110265505R
Front Wheel Bearing (x2) - 7701206771
Rear Brake Discs/Bearings - 7701204901
Rear Brake Disc Spacer (x2) - 7703034250
Rear Hub Nut (x2) - 7703034250
Rear Sachs Dampers - 7711433946

Lower Suspension Arm (Wishbone) (NSF) 8200257956
Lower Suspension Arm (Wishbone) (OSF) 8200257957

(Lower suspension Arms come with new ball joints and bushes. If you just want to fit new ball joints then use the ones listed below from Euro Car Parts)

Ball Joints - Lemforder 617745225

(Ball joints listed above come with new pinch nuts/bolts and fixings)

Ball Joint Pinch Bolt (x2) 7703002735
Ball Joint Pinch Nut (x2) 7703034247

Aftermarket Parts:

Engine Oil - Fuchs Titan Race Pro S 5W-40
Gearbox Oil - Millers Oils TRX Synth 75w-80 GL5
Front Brake Discs - Brembo UV
Front Brake Pads - Pagid RS2-4
Brake Fluid - Castrol Dot 4.1
Springs - Mark Fish
Solid Top Mounts - Pure Motorsport
Gearbox Rebuild - Agency Transmissions

Powerflex Wishbone Bushes (x4) - PFF60-301BLK
Powerflex Front Anti-Roll Bar Inner Mount (x2) - PFF60-202-25
Powerflex Front Anti-Roll Bar Outer Mount (x2) - PFF60-207-23
Powerflex Rear Beam Bushes (x2) - PFR60-310
Powerflex Rear Exhaust Mount Inserts (x2) - EXH020

The majority of the nuts and bolts were replaced with High Tensile Zinc Coated Fixings. I measured each nut and bolt and ordered them all separately. I threw the list away at some point and I don’t recall the measurements.

The sump gasket/seal was only replaced as it was seeping oil slightly, however, it’s worth doing if you’re removing the subframe. The sump can’t otherwise be removed without at least lowering the subframe on one side. It cost £30.

Hope that helps.
 
Last edited:

BenG

ClioTrophy Moderator
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
2,162
Reaction score
405
Location
Cumbria
I typed most of that out. Copied and pasted some part numbers from various e-mail receipts.

I’m helpful like that. Also, I’m at home ill and have nothing better to do.
 

BenG

ClioTrophy Moderator
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
2,162
Reaction score
405
Location
Cumbria
That and I’ve got no money left.

Respray work requires quite a lot of money.
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2014
Messages
157
Reaction score
23
You legend Ben [emoji106] absolute star for that info. Work we can all aspire to.
 


Top